WH Cable 9 Schedule

Show
Schedule October  27 –  November 2

 

YSOM_101_02

Yukon State of Mind

Premiere episode featuring conversations and insight into Mental Health programs and initiatives in the Yukon.

Daily 1 pm
Tues, Thur –  Sun 7 pm
Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun 9 pm
Dead North 2014_4

Dead North: Horror Film Festival 2014

Artless Collective presents Yellowknife’s Dead North horror film festival featuring six new films from the NT film community. Spring 2014.

Daily 11 pm, 12 am
Share the Road_4

Share the Road

Filmmaker Francis Causabon explores the issue of winter bicycling in Whitehorse.

Daily 2:30 pm
Tues 9 pm
Fri 8 pm
Jim Robb1

Jim Robb: Yukon Legend

Yukon artist Jim Robb discusses the recent show of his works at the Yukon Art Centre. Aug 2014.

Daily 3 pm
Tues 9:30 pm
Fri 8:30 pm
Clara 5

Clara Hughes: Northern Journey 2014

Olympian Clara Hughes’ journey across Northern Canada in May 2014  to encourage conversation about mental health.

Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun 9:30 pm
Fri, Sat, Sun 7:30 pm
FHNWT 10

Fur Harvesters NWT

Episode 6, 2014.  Andrew runs the east line, hoping to catch martin and fisher.

Daily 1:30 pm
Mon, Sat, Sun 8 pm
Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun 10 pm
20140721_GSSH_202_MASTER ASSEMBLY.Still006

Garage Sale Scavenger Hunt

Two teams face off in a scavenger hunt through Whitehorse garage sales.  Episodes 1-5

Thursday 7:30 pm
Edge TV 101_17

Edge TV

Ep 1, Oct 2014.  Edge magazine presents music and stories from Yellowknife’s edge.

Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun 10:30 pm
MLF S5_11

Maximum Limit Fishing

Ep 10, 2014.  Host Maxim Bloudov is fly fishing for spawning trout in the early morning fog.

Daily 2 pm
Mon, Sat, Sun 8:30 pm
YLA Committee on Hydraulic Fracking 2014

YLA Committee on Hydraulic Fracturing 2014

YLA Committee on Hydraulic Fracturing.  Jan 31/Feb 1., 2014. Presentation by Fort Nelson First Nation, Chief Sharleen Gale, Lana Lowe.
Wed 7 pm
April Maze_11

April Maze

Australian musical duo April Maze explore their Yukon roots in a 2013 concert in Haines Jct.
Tues, Thur 10 pm
Yoga

Short, Sweet Yoga w Erica

Yoga instructor Erica Heuer leads you through a short, sweet beginner yoga practice.
Daily 6 am, 9 am
Ha Shagoon 6

Haa Shagoon

Ep 1208, 2004. A show that profiles First Nation Elders and their languages.
Ep 1209, 2004. Mary Kunnizzie.
Ep 219, 1994. Sarah Abel (Gwitch’in), Mary Charlie with Willy Atkinson (Kaska).
Ep 221, 1994. Bessie Johns and Mary Tyone.

Ep 1208, 1209 Tues 8 pm, Fri 10 pm, Sun 11 am
Ep 219, 221  Sun 12 pm
YLA

Yukon Legislative Assembly

Question period from the previous day’s proceedings of the Yukon Legislative Assembly.
Tues – Fri 11 am, 6 pm
City Council  4x5

Whitehorse City Council

Live proceedings of Whitehorse City Council.
Mon 5:30 pm