Whitehorse 709 Schedule

Show
Schedule November 12-18

 

50th Rotary Music Festival

Performances from the 50th Rotary Music Festival at the Yukon Arts Centre, April 2018.

Tues 1 pm, 9:30 pm
Thur 1 pm, 7:30 pm
Sun 7:30 pm

Northern State of Mind

Mental health related stories from the north featuring the Mental Health Assoc Yukon, Arctic Indigenous Wellness Foundation and more.

Wed, Fri 2 pm
Tues, Thur, Sun 7 pm, 9 pm

NFB: Stalking Seal on Spring Ice

Stalking Seal on Spring Ice Pt 1 and 2 (1967) and other films.

Wed, Sat 8 pm

Camera Trap

Doc by Marty O’Brien on photographer Peter Mather’s epic quest for the ultimate caribou photograph in the northern Yukon wilderness. 2018

Wed-Fri 2:30 pm
Tues 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Thur, Sun 9:30 pm

Nedaa: Yukon Land Claims History

The 2nd episode of a 4-part series from 1998 on the history of Yukon First Nation Land Claims.

Wed 1 pm, 7 pm, 9:30 pm, 11 pm
Fri 1 pm, 11 pm
Sat 7 pm, 9:30 pm
Sun 11 pm

Shift

The story of Tlingit youth and the Singletrack-to-Success program that helped construct 100 km of biking trails in an effort to make Carcross a world-class mountain biking destination.

Wed, Sat 10:30 pm

Broke Down Dawson Town

A two-part comedy-drama about two young Atlantic Canadians who arrive in Dawson City broke but hopeful. Max Fraser, Lulu Keating 2016.

Thur, Sun 10 pm

ChangeTruth podcast

Host Carl Christensen discusses spirituality and life in the Yukon wilderness with his guest Dan.

Tues, Thur, Sat 11 pm

Yukon Legislative Assembly

Question period from the previous day’s proceedings of the Yukon Legislative Assembly.

Wed-Fri 11 am, 6 pm
Sat, Sun 1 pm

Ha Shagoon 6

Haa Shagoon

Ep 826, 2000. May Roberts and Eva Billy Sewing (Northern Tutchone).
Ep 802, 1998. Jimmy Johnnie (Northern Tutchone).
Ep 211, 1993. Liz Bosley, Liz Smith, Leda Jules, Doris Johns, Watson Smarch (Tlingit), Stella Boss (Northern Tutchone), Emma Sam, Florence Smarch.
Ep 212, 1993. Emma Sam, Anne Ranigler, Jimmy Johnson, Helen Buyak, Dessie Cooley, Willie and Leda, Lucy Wren, Emma Alfred, Art Johns, Donna Geddes.

Ep 826, 802 Tues 8 pm, Fri 10 pm, Sun 11 am
Ep 211, 212 Sun 12 pm

Whitehorse TV Bingo

Softball Yukon’s TV-Bingo – live starting at 7:15 pm.

Fri 7 pm